Height: ~158 cm, 5 ft.
Weight: ~7.5 kg, 17-22 lbs.
Red-crowned Cranes ar the sole crane species that have white primary feathers. Adult forehead and crown ar lined with blank red skin, and an oversized white band extends from behind the eyes and meets sharply with the black lower neck. the bulk of the body is pure white with the exception of black secondary and tertiary feathers. Eyes ar black and legs ar slatey to achromatic black. Males and females ar nearly indistinguishable, though males tend to be slightly larger in size
Juveniles ar a mix of white, part chromatic, cinnamon brown, and/or achromatic plume. The neck collar is achromatic to low brown, the secondaries ar uninteresting black and brown, and therefore the crown and forehead ar lined with grey and chromatic feathers. The legs and bill ar just like those of adults, however lighter in color. The primaries ar white, tipped with black, as ar the higher primary coverts. At 2 years old-time the primaries ar replaced with all white feathers
Habitat & Ecology
Red-crowned Cranes ar extremely aquatic cranes with massive home ranges. They put in deeper water than different cranes. They conjointly forage frequently on pasturelands in Japan, and in winter they use coastal salt marshes, rivers, fresh marshes, rice paddies, and cultivated fields. Red-crowned Cranes favor to nest in marshes with comparatively trouble and standing dead vegetation. Red-crowned Cranes ar well tailored to cold temperatures.
Mated pairs of cranes, together with Red-crowned Cranes, have interaction in unison occupation, that could be a complicated and extended series of coordinated calls. The birds interchange a particular posture, typically with their heads thrown back and beaks skyward throughout the show. The male perpetually lifts up his wings over his back throughout the unison decision whereas the feminine keeps her wings accordion at her sides. Male Red-crowned Cranes initiate the show and therefore the feminine utters 2 imply every male decision. All cranes have interaction in diversion, which has varied behaviors like bowing, jumping, running, stick or grass moving, and wing flutter. diversion will occur at any age and is often related to courtship; but, it's usually believed to be a traditional a part of motor development for cranes and may serve to thwart aggression, relieve tension, and strengthen the try bond. Red-crowned Cranes appear to bounce over different species of cranes
Nests ar engineered on wet ground or in shallow water. Females typically lay 2 eggs and incubation (by each sexes) lasts 29-34 days. The male takes the first role in defensive the nest against attainable danger. Chicks fledge (first flight) at regarding ninety five days
Loud, rattling kar-r-r-o-o-o. With multiple variations
All cranes ar omnivorous . Red-crowned Cranes ar student feeders, consumption a good kind of insects, aquatic invertebrates, fish, amphibians, and rodents, still as reeds, grasses, heath berries, corn and waste grain. In island, they take advantage of human-provided corn, cereal grains and fish
The Red-crowned Crane is seriously vulnerable by loss of environment throughout its vary. Human development, particularly agricultural growth, reed gathering, stream direction, deforestation, and road building, is destroying several of the historic breeding wetlands. further threats embrace fires that destroy nests, harassment by folks, and poisoning from pesticide-treated grain. as a result of their size and weight, Red-crowned Cranes don't fly as quick as different cranes, and seem a lot of liable to deadly collisions with utility lines. to find out a lot of regarding the Tancho Protection Group's efforts to deal with these threats, visit their web site (in Japanese)